Thursday, 27th February 2020 -
    Subscribe via RSS or Email
English French

Privacy Policy

Creative Minds Nurseries Ltd is committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you and your child is protected in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and is used in line with your expectations.

This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we protect it.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data about you and your child to provide care and learningthat is tailored to meet your child’s individual needs. We also collect information in order to verify your eligibility for free childcare as applicable.

Personal details that we collect about your child include:
Y
our child’s name, date of birth, address, health and medical needs,development needs, and any special educational needs.

Where applicable we will obtain child protection plans from social care and health care plans from health professionals.

We will also ask for information about who has parental responsibility for your child and any court orders pertaining to your child.

Personal details that we collect about you include:
Your name, home and work address, phone numbers, emergency contact details, and family details.

This information will be collected from you directly in the registration form.

If you apply for up to 30 hours free childcare, we will also collect:
your national insurance number or unique taxpayer reference (UTR), if you’reself-employed. We may also collect information regarding benefits and family credits that you are in receipt of.

Why we collect this information and the legal basis for handling your data

We use personal data about you and your child in order to provide childcare services and fulfil the contractual arrangement you have entered into. This includes using your data to:

  • to support your child’s wellbeing and development
  • to manage any special educational, health or medical needs of your child whilst at our setting

  • to carry out regular assessment of your child’s progress and to identify any areas of concern

  • to maintain contact with you about your child’s progress and respond to any questions you may have

  • to process your claim for up to 30 hours free childcare (only where applicable)

  • to keep you updated with information about our service

    With your consent, we will also record your child’s activities for their individuallearning record. This may include photographs and videos. You will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time, for images taken by confirming so in writing.

    We have a legal obligation to process safeguarding related data about your child should we have concerns about their welfare. We also have a legal obligation to transfer records and certain information about your child to the school that your child will be attending.

Who we share your data with

In order for us to deliver childcare services we will also share your data as required with the following categories of recipients:

  • Ofsted – during an inspection or following a complaint about our service
  • Banking services to process chip and pin and/or direct debit payments (as applicable)
  • The Local Authority (where you claim up to 30 hours free childcare as applicable)
  • The government’s eligibility checker (as above)
  • Our insurance underwriter (if applicable)
  • Our setting software management provider (if applicable)
  • The school that your child will be attending

We will also share your data if:

We are legally required to do so, for example, by law, by a court or the Charity Commission;

  • To enforce or apply the terms and conditions of your contract with us
  • To protect your child and other children; for example by sharing information with social care or the police; it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety

 

We transfer the management of the setting, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective supplier so they may continue the service in the same way. We ensure that these suppliers comply by GDPR.

We will never share your data with any other organisation to use for their own purposes

How do we protect your data?

We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed by: Storing them in locked cabinet and on iPads and laptops with secured password.

How long do we retain your data?

We retain your child’s personal data for up to 3 years after your child no longer uses our setting, or until our next Ofsted inspection after your child leaves our setting. Medication records and accident records are kept for longer accordingto legal requirements. Your child’s learning and development records are maintained by us on My Montessori Child. Please see their Privacy Policy. We also use Famly (Nursery Management software and communication platform) who maintain personal data of you and your child. Please see their Privacy Agreement.

In some instances (child protection, or other support service referrals) we are obliged to keep your data for longer if it is necessary to comply with legal requirements.

Automated decision-making

We do not make any decisions about your child based soley on automated decision-making. Or explain details if this is the case.

Your rights with respect to your data

You have the right to:

  • Request access, amend or correct your/your child’s personal data
  • Request that we delete or stop processing your/your child’s personal
  • data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and Request that we transfer your, and your child’s personal data to another person

 

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how we handle your data please contact us. If you continue to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO).

The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, WycliffeHouse, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk

Changes to this notice

We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.

 

Cookies

This website uses php sessions and third party cookies relating to Google Analytics. Neither of these collects personally identifiable information.

Php Sessions may be used to track information such as that contained in log-in screens or forms after the initial information has been submitted. These expire at the end of the browser session.

Google Analytics is a popular visitor tracking and web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site. Find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google Analytics Privacy site.

Google’s updated Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, are also available to view.

Most internet browsers accept Cookies automatically. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences, you can do this through your browser settings.

More information about Cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org 

Changes to this Statement

Creative Minds Nurseries Ltd will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Creative Minds Nurseries Ltd encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Creative Minds Nurseries Ltd is protecting your information.

Staff corner & vacancies
Kids corner info for our kids
Parents corner information
Parents corner info for parents
View our accreditations